CLA-2-94.:RR:E:NC:SP:233

Catalina Ana Martinez
804 Nighthawk Drive
Murphy, TX 75094

RE: The tariff classification of wooden furniture and silk drapes from India.

Dear Ms. Martinez:

In your letter dated August 6, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

At issue is wood furniture and draperies being imported for personal use. The wood-carved furniture was bought at the Kashmir Government Arts Emporium in Bombay, India. Articles include ten dining room and two living room chairs, sofa, king-size bed, two night stands, dresser, dining room table, screen, sideboard, two coffee tables and eight small nesting tables. In addition, drapes composed of raw silk also bought in India will be imported. These drapes are made of forty panels measuring 95 inches by 45 inches and are to be installed in your home. The applicable subheading for the dining room and living room chairs will be 9401.69.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with wooden frames: Other: Chairs: Other: Other: Household”. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for wood sofa will be 9401.69.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with wooden frames: Other: Other: Other: Household”. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the King-size bed will be 9403.50.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom: Other: Other: Beds.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the night stands and dresser will be 9403.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the dining room table will be 9403.60.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Dining tables.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the wood sideboard, coffee tables and nesting tables will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the silk drape panels will be 6303.99.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: Other: Of other textile materials: Containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste.” The rate of duty will be 11.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division